Username:

Password:

Fargot Password? / Help

Privacy Statement

To successfully pursue its activities, ENGIE Laborelec needs to process personal data about individuals. These can include customers, suppliers, subcontractors, consultants, job applicants and other individuals the organization has a relationship with or may need to contact.[1]

ENGIE Laborelec is committed to respect the rights of the persons whose personal data are being processed. Therefore, our company complies with data protection regulations such as the General Data Protection Regulation[2] (“GDPR”) and national laws of the countries in which it operates.

This privacy statement describes which personal data we collect, why we do it, how long we keep it and the rights you can exercise about your personal data. It applies to all personal data submitted to ENGIE Laborelec via the website, by email, or by any other means.

[1] Employees of ENGIE Laborelec can consult the Privacy Statement to Employees on the Privacy page of the ENGIE Laborelec intranet.

[2] Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

Controller

ENGIE Laborelec scrl registered at Rodestraat 125, 1630 Linkebeek (Belgium), under CBE number 0400.902.582 (hereinafter “Laborelec”) is the controller, as it determines the means and purposes of the processing of your personal data. Through our products and services, you can also
use services of other parties such as chat, third party websites, forums, Facebook, Twitter, newsgroups or apps. Laborelec has no control over the information you post there and how it is processed, and we are not responsible for it. We advise you to read the privacy policies of these third parties carefully.

Personal data we collect about you

If possible, we will try to collect the personal data directly from the person concerned. However, it may be necessary to collect personal data from third parties in the context of future relationships (e.g. customers or candidates).

Information you provide us

  • job applications (directly by mail, letter or through the company website or through recruitment company): application forms, CV and related recruitment information
  • content of correspondence with us (by email, phone or letters)
  • information relating to your use of our products or services
  • contact details of past, present and future customers
  • contact details of past, present and future customers, suppliers, partners or consultants
Information we may automatically collect if you visit our website
  • technical information, including IP address, login information, browser type and version
  • cookies and other technologies

Purposes

In general, we may have to process all categories of personal data to comply with applicable legal or regulatory requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies, and for litigation or defence of claims.

Customers’ and prospects’ personal data

We use your personal data for the performance of your contract(s) with Laborelec. In particular we process your personal data to deliver and provide our products or services and to invoice them, as well as for the execution and analysis of market surveys and marketing strategies. We also use your contact details to further inform you about our products and services that are in line with our already existing relationship and for marketing.

Suppliers’ and partners’ personal data

We process your personal data to conclude and execute our agreements and manage our relationships. We can process your data as part of our commercial offers to (potential) customers.

Investors’ and shareholders’ data

We use your personal data in order to manage our relationship and our obligations to you. We maintain contact details for external communications and to respond to your queries.

Job applicants’ data

Your personal data are stored for the recruitment and selection procedures. More specifically, your personal data are processed for the purposes of assessing your profile and skills to fit a job and making you specific job offers.

Consultants’ data

We process your personal data for recruiting, managing or terminating your consultancy employment at Laborelec. We can process your personal data as part of our commercial offers to (potential) customers.

Retention of your personal data

Your personal data is kept in our information systems only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected (as described above). It will be deleted once it is no longer needed by us and once all legal requirements have been met.

We will retain and use your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to perform our agreements or to consider tenders, to comply with our legal obligations (such as accounting and tax obligations) and to resolve disputes or enforce our agreements. Therefore, your personal data will be held during the duration of our contractual relationship and up to 10 years thereafter.

Application forms (CV’s) and references of unsuccessful internal and external candidates are kept for a period of two years following the last interview.

In all cases, personal data may be kept for a longer period of time where there is a legal or regulatory reason to do so, or a shorter period where the individual objects to the processing of their personal data and there is no longer a legitimate purpose to retain it.

Legal basis

Laborelec only processes your personal data if at least one of these grounds applies:

  • for the preparation or performance of a contract.
  • in order to comply with the legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject.
  • for legitimate business interests, in which case we always seek to strike a balance between that interest and respecting your privacy.
  • if none of the above, where we have your consent.

Disclosure to third parties

Laborelec does not share your personal data with third parties, unless:

  • with our legal successors and other affiliated companies within the ENGIE group, for the same purposes as specified in this Privacy Statement
  • with subcontractors and third parties for the purpose of the performance of a contract that we hold with them or that we hold with you
  • with third party service providers who perform services on our behalf to help us with our business activities. These service providers are limited to only using your personal data as instructed to carry out their tasks
  • permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements
  • with law enforcement authorities or other government officials
  • with other third parties with your consent.

Disclosure to third parties

When we transfer your personal data to other countries, outside of the European Economic Area, Laborelec will take measures to ensure that your personal data is exclusively processed in accordance with this Privacy Statement and that adequate levels of protection have been implemented in order to safeguard your personal data. These arrangements can include a data transfer agreement for transfers within the ENGIE Group, standard contractual clauses or approved certification mechanisms. 

Your rights

In accordance with the GDPR, Laborelec will respond to your requests to exercise following rights:

Right to be informed – Laborelec is transparent by providing you any information relating to the processing of your personal data via this privacy statement or specific information notices at the time of collection.

Right to access – You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that Laborelec holds about you. We may require proof of identity before fulfilling such requests.

Right to rectification – If the personal data that Laborelec holds about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to update or rectify it.

Right to be forgotten – You have the right to request Laborelec to erase all your personal data. We will delete your personal data without undue delay if we do not have any legal reason or legitimate purpose to continue to process it.

Right to restrict processing – In some specific cases, you have the right to ask Laborelec to restrict how we process your personal data. This means we are permitted to store the data but not further process it.

Right to data portability – This right only applies to personal data that you have provided to Laborelec, based on consent or for the performance of a contract. Laborelec will provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to be able to transmit it to another controller, or have it directly transmitted by Laborelec if technically feasible.

Right to object – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if the processing is based on the legitimate interest of Laborelec or on public interest. Laborelec will discontinue the processing of your personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests or rights, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 

Right to withdraw consent – Where your consent was required for the collection or use of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. For example, you may choose to stop receiving our newsletter by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the emails.

Right to lodge a complaint – You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (in Belgium “Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit” or “Autorité de Protection des Données”) if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes this Privacy Statement or the GDPR.

You can exercise your rights by sending a request by email to privacy.laborelec@engie.com or by post to:

 

ENGIE Laborelec

c/o HR & Legal – GDPR

Rodestraat 125

1630 Linkebeek

BELGIUM

Data security

Laborelec has security policies and procedures in place to protect your personal data from unauthorized loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Despite our best efforts, however, security can never be absolutely guaranteed against all threats.

To the best of our ability, Laborelec has taken steps to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability, and resilience of systems and services processing personal information. These actions may include physical security measures, network security measures, and organizational measures such as confidentiality clauses and restricted access.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

Laborelec may change this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect new legal or regulatory obligations, or in response to new data processing activities. Any such changes will be posted on the Laborelec website and will be effective from the time they are communicated, or, if required, when we have obtained your consent. We advise you to check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

[1] Employees of ENGIE Laborelec can consult the Privacy Statement to Employees on the Privacy page of the ENGIE Laborelec intranet.

[2] Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.